Hall of Fame

Collegiate (ISUCDC)

Spring 2005

Director: Nate Evans
Winner: Team Alpha (Benjamin Blakely, Andrew Pease, Alex Pease, Bryan Venteicher, Sean Howard, Andrew Chase, Thad Gillespie)
Scenario

Fall 2005

Director: Nate Evans
Winner: Team Alpha (Benjamin Blakely, Greg Rice, Andrew Pease, Bryan Venteicher)

Fall 2006

Director: Nate Evans and Benjamin Blakely
Winner: Team Bravo (Mike Drob, John Schultz, Brad Roggow, John Volz)
Scenario

Fall 2007

Director: Benjamin Blakely
Winner: Securing the Mouse (Nate Evans, Dan Harkness, David Goodman, Chris Daly, Matthew Sullivan)
Scenario

Fall 2008

Director: Mike Drob
Winner: B.S.O.D. (Matthew Sullivan, Maxx Williams, Adam Reineke, Matthew Lorimor, Shishir Gupta)
Date: Oct 17-18, 2008

Fall 2009

Director: Jeff Melvin
Winner: B.S.O.D (Maxx Williams, Patrick Giguere, Adam Reineke, Matthew Lorimor, Shishir Gupta)
Date: Oct 9-10, 2009

Fall 2010

Director: Matthew Sullivan
Winner: Narwhal (Adam Daniel, Jacob Hummel, Jon Sulgrove, Lukas Herrmann, Max Peterson, Zach Heilman, Taehyun Park)
Date: Oct 8-9, 2010
[[2010_ISUCDC_Red|Red Wiki]]

Fall 2011

Director: Chris Marczewski
Winner: Problem? (Jeffrey Melvin, Ben Holland, Curtis Putney, Ellen Hartstack, Jesse Queen, Jeff Kramer, Michael Davis, Kevin Kirwin)
Date: Oct 7-8, 2011
[[2011_ISUCDC_Red|Red Wiki]]

Fall 2012

Director: Zach Heilman
Winner: QWERTY
Date: Sept. 21-22, 2012
[[2012_ISUCDC_Red|Red Wiki]]

Fall 2013

Director: Matt Schlue
Winner: Team Rocket
Date: Sept. 20-21, 2013

Fall 2014

Director: Susan Maslo
Winner: Smash the Stack
Date: Oct. 17-18, 2014
Scenario
Scoring
Rules

Fall 2015

Director: Jake Drahos
Winner: Team Soviet Bear
Date: Sept 25-26, 2015

Spring 2016

Director: Keane O’Kelley
Winner: Team 6 – Saxophone Gorilla
Date: March 25-26, 2016

Fall 2016

Director: Keane O’Kelley
Winner: Team 3 – SYNergy
Date: October 7-8, 2016

Spring 2017

Director: Joel May
Winner: Team 7 – Team 404 Not Found
Date: March 24-25, 2017
Scenario
Scoring
Rules

Fall 2017

Director: Matthew Burket
Winner: Team 1 – Team 404 Not Found
Date: October 6-7, 2017
Scenario
Scoring
Rules


Inter-Collegiate (C3DC/NCDC)

Spring 2006 (National)

Director: Nate Evans
Winner: ISU
Scenario

Spring 2007 (National)

Fall 2007 (Community College)

Director: Benjamin Blakely and Nate Evans
Winner: Indian Hills CC
Scenario
[[:Category:C3DCF07 | Red Wiki]]

Spring 2008 (National)

Director: Nate Evans
Winner: UNI
[[2008_InterUniversity_CDC]] Red Team Wiki
Scenario

Fall 2008 (Community College)

Date: December 5-6, 2008
Director: Benjamin Blakely
First Place: DMACC
Second Place: Kirkwood CC
Third Place: SWCC
Scenario
[[2008 Community College CDC Red | Red Wiki]]

Spring 2009 (National)

Director: Nate Evans and Benjamin Blakely
Date: Feb 20-21, 2009
First Place: ISU
Second Place: UNI
Third Place; Earlham College
Scenario
[[2009 NCDC Red | Red Wiki]]

Fall 2009 (Community College)

Director: Matthew Sullivan
Date: Dec 4-5th, 2009
Scenario
Rules
First Place: DMACC
Second Place: Kirkwood CC

Spring 2010 (National)

Director: Justin Duffy
Date: Mar 5-6th, 2010
First Place: UNI
Second Place: UNI
Third Place: DMACC
[[2010 National CDC|Red Wiki]]

Fall 2010 (Community College)

Director: Patrick Turvin
Date: Dec 3-4th, 2010
Scenario
Rules
First Place: Iowa Central
Second Place: IHCC Team 1
Third Place: WITCC Team 2
[[2010 C3DC Red|Red Wiki]]

Spring 2011 (National)

Director: Christopher Marczewski
Date: Mar 3-4th, 2011
Scenario
Rules
Final Scores
First Place: ISU (Team: Problem?)
Second Place: Iowa Central
Third Place: ISU (Team: Talent Juice)
[[2011 National CDC|Red Wiki]]

Fall 2011 (Community College)

Director: Patrick Turvin
Date: Dec 2-3rd, 2011
Scenario
Rules
First Place: Indian Hills Team 3
Second Place: Kirkwood – Team Slytherin
Third Place: Kirkwood – Team Gryffindor
[[2011 C3DC Red|Red Wiki]]

Spring 2012 (National)

Director: Max Peterson
Date: Mar 2-3rd, 2012
Scenario
Rules
Final Scores
First Place: ISU (Team: Problem?)
Second Place: ISU (Team: QWERTY)
Third Place: UNI (Team: 403: Forbidden)
[[2012 National CDC|Red Wiki]]

Fall 2012 (Community College)

Director: Matthew Sullivan, Zach Heilman, Max Peterson
Date: Nov 30-Dec 1, 2012
Scenario
Rules
Final Scores
First Place: Kirkwood (Team: BattleStar Atlantia)
Second Place: Western Iowa Tech (Team: WIT Team 1)
Third Place: Kirkwood (Team: BattleStar Solaria)
[[2012 National CDC Red|Red Wiki]]

Spring 2012 (National)

Director: Max Peterson
Date: Mar 1-2nd, 2013
Scenario
Rules
Scoring
Fisrt Place: ISU (Team: Team Creeper)
Second Place: ISU (Team: Qwerty)
Third Place: Kirkwood (Team: Wrath of Cron)

Spring 2015 (National)

Director:  Steff Bisinger
Date: February 6-7, 2015
First Place:  ISU (Team: Smash the Stack)
Second Place: ISU (Team: Team Awesome)
Third Place: Kansas State University (Team: Behind 9 Proxies)

Spring 2016 (National CPS-CDC)

Director:  Jeff Neel
Date: February 12-13, 2015
First Place:  ISU (Team 2: Watching the Watchers)
Second Place: ISU (Team 9: 404 Team Not Found)
Third Place: UNO (Team 15: Nullify)

Fall 2016 (Community College)

Director: Matthew Burket
Date: November 11-12, 2016
First Place: Kirkwood (Team 6: Discs Out For Harambe)
Second Place: Western Iowa Tech (Team 2: null)
Third Place: Iowa Western (Team 1: Magill’s Militia)

Spring 2017 (National CDC)

Direction: Jeff Neel
Date: February 3-4, 2017
First Place: ISU (Team 1: Team Soviet Bear)
Second Place: Dakota State University (Team 18: Tr0j4nh0r53)
Third Place: ISU (Team 8: SYNergy)


 High School

Summer 2006

Director: Nate Evans
First Place: Valley
Second Place: NU High
Third Place: Cedar Rapids Prairie

Summer 2007

Director: Nate Evans and Benjamin Blakely
First Place: Valley
Second Place: NU High
Third Place: Newton
Scenario

Spring 2008 (IT-Adventures)

Director: Nate Evans and Mike Drob
First Place: NU High
Second Place: Mount Vernon
Third Place: Central Campus
Scenario

Spring 2009 (IT-Adventures)

Director: Benjamin Blakely and Kip Peters
Date: April 20 – 21
First Place: NU High
[[2009 IT Olympics CDC | Red Wiki]]

Spring 2010 (IT-Adventures)

Director: Benjamin Blakely
Date: April 23 – 24
First Place: NU High
Second Place: North Polk
Third Place: Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Scenario
Rules
[[2010 IT-Olympics Red Wiki | Red Wiki]]

Spring 2011 (IT-Adventures)

Director: Matthew Sullivan
Date: April 29 – 30
First Place: NU High (406 Unacceptable)
Second Place: NU High (F://discworld)
Third Place: Central Campus (Llama Hat Kingdom)
Scenario
Rules
[[2011 IT-Olympics Red Wiki | Red Wiki]]

Spring 2012 (IT-Adventures)

Director: Matthew Sullivan
Date: April 27 – 28
First Place: Cedar Rapids Area Homeschools – One if by Lan, Two if by C++
Second Place: Northern University High School – The Rebel Alliance
Third Place: Iowa 4-H Youth Technology Team – Bluesu
Scenario
Rules
[[2012 IT-Olympics Red Wiki | Red Wiki]]

Spring 2013 (IT-Adventures)

Director: Max Peterson
Date: April 26 – 27
First Place: Cedar Rapids Area Homeschools – Our bodies may be scrawny but our brains are ripped
Second Place: Cedar Valley Cyber Conglomerate – Dude, Where’s My Dir?
Third Place: Ankeny Community School District – Too Fly For WiFi
Scenario
Rules
Scoring
Red Team Debrief

Spring 2016 (IT-Olympics)

Director: Matt Gerst
Date: April 29 – 30
Red Team Debrief
Anomaly Overview

Spring 2017 (HyperStream IT-Olympics)

Director: Daniel Limanowski
Date: April 21 – 22
First Place: Indianola High School – Dvorak’s Python Symphony in C#
Second Place: West High School – Reptar
Third Place: Cedar Rapids Area Homeschools – If it doesn’t work, try: rm -rf /
Scenario
Red Team Debrief

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *